Sports News

Fantasy women’s basketball 6-team mock draft

Our ESPN experts came together on May 3 for a 6-team fantasy women’s basketball mock draft.

Experience the 2022 WNBA season like never before with the first full-featured fantasy league game dedicated to a professional women’s sport. Get a team or start a league today!.

Sign up for free!

You can see below where everyone was selected to get a better sense of where players are coming off the board in this inaugural season of fantasy WNBA.

In total, the whole draft took only 15 minutes — with 54 players picked in all — but in that short time there was lots to be learned. Note: In larger leagues with 8 teams or more, the draft will take slightly longer.

The participants of the 6-team mock draft, in order of draft position, were: André Snellings, James Best, Joe Kaiser, Kyle Soppe, Eric Moody and Pierre Becquey.

Note: The position rank in parentheses is based on the player’s primary position.

Round 1

1. Jonquel Jones, Conn (F1) — Snellings
2. Breanna Stewart, Sea (F2) — Best
3. Tina Charles, Phx (C1) — Kaiser
4. Skylar Diggins-Smith, Phx (G1) — Soppe
5. Sylvia Fowles, Min (C2) — Moody
6. A’ja Wilson, LV (F3) — Becquey

Round 2

7. DeWanna Bonner, Conn (F4) — Becquey
8. Arike Ogunbowale, Dal (G2) — Moody
9. Elena Delle Donne, Wsh (F5) — Soppe
10. Sabrina Ionescu, NY (G3) — Kaiser
11. Jewell Loyd, Sea (G4) — Best
12. Candace Parker, Chi (F6) — Snellings

Round 3

13. Natasha Howard, NY (F7) — Snellings
14. Courtney Vandersloot, Chi (G5) — Best
15. Liz Cambage, LA (C3) — Kaiser
16. Diana Taurasi, Phx (G6) — Soppe
17. Myisha Hines-Allen, Wsh (F8) — Moody
18. Erica Wheeler, Atl (G7) — Becquey

Round 4

19. Betnijah Laney, NY (F9) — Becquey
20. Kelsey Mitchell, Ind (G8) — Moody
21. Ariel Atkins, Wsh (G9) — Soppe
22. NaLyssa Smith, Ind (F10) — Kaiser
23. Cheyenne Parker, Atl (F11) — Best
24. Teaira McCowan, Dal (C4) — Snellings

Round 5

25. Rhyne Howard, Atl (G10) — Snellings
26. Nneka Ogwumike, LA (F12) — Best
27. Chennedy Carter, LA (G11) — Kaiser
28. Aerial Powers, Min (F13) — Soppe
29. Chelsea Gray, LV (G12) — Moody
30. Brianna Turner, Phx (F14) — Becquey

Round 6

31. Kahleah Copper, Chi (G13) — Becquey
32. Monique Billings, Atl (F15) — Moody
33. Emma Meesseman, Chi (C5) — Soppe
34. Kelsey Plum, LV (G14) — Kaiser
35. Jackie Young, LV (G15) — Best
36. Kayla McBride, Min (G16) — Snellings

Round 7

37. Courtney Williams, Conn (G17) — Snellings
38. Brionna Jones, Conn (C6) — Best
39. Sue Bird, Sea (G18) — Kaiser
40. Alyssa Thomas, Conn (F16) — Soppe
41. Satou Sabally, Dal (F17) — Moody
42. Natasha Cloud, Wsh (G19) — Becquey

Round 8

43. Diamond DeShields, Phx (G20) — Becquey
44. Dearica Hamby, LV (F18) — Moody
45. Allie Quigley, Chi (G21) — Soppe
46. Allisha Gray, Dal (G22) — Kaiser
47. Azura Stevens, Chi (F19) — Best
48. Tiffany Hayes, Atl (G23) — Snellings

Round 9

49. Brittney Griner, Phx (C7) — Snellings
50. Jasmine Thomas, Conn (G24) — Best
51. Riquna Williams, LV (G25) — Kaiser
52. Gabby Williams, Sea (F20) — Soppe
53. Damiris Dantas, Min (F21) — Moody
54. Elizabeth Williams, Wsh (C8) — Becquey

Team rosters are presented in first-round pick order. Picks indicated in parentheses in this manner: (Round.Pick)

Team Snellings

F1 Jonquel Jones, Conn (Pick: 1.1)
F2 Candace Parker, Chi (Pick: 2.6)
F3 Natasha Howard, NY (Pick: 3.1)
G1 Rhyne Howard, Atl (Pick: 5.1)
G2 Kayla McBride, Min (Pick: 6.6)
G3 Courtney Williams, Conn (Pick: 7.1)
G4 Tiffany Hayes, Atl (Pick: 8.6)
C1 Teaira McCowan, Dal (Pick: 4.6)
C2 Brittney Griner, Phx (Pick: 9.1)

Team Best

F1 Breanna Stewart, Sea (Pick: 1.2)
F2 Cheyenne Parker, Atl (Pick: 4.5)
F3 Nneka Ogwumike, LA (Pick: 5.2)
F4 Azura Stevens, Chi (Pick: 8.5)
G1 Jewell Loyd, Sea (Pick: 2.5)
G2 Courtney Vandersloot, Chi (Pick: 3.2)
G3 Jackie Young, LV (Pick: 6.5)
G4 Jasmine Thomas, Conn (Pick: 9.2)
C1 Brionna Jones, Conn (Pick: 7.2)

Team Kaiser

F1 NaLyssa Smith, Ind (Pick: 4.4)
G1 Sabrina Ionescu, NY (Pick: 2.4)
G2 Chennedy Carter, LA (Pick: 5.3)
G3 Kelsey Plum, LV (Pick: 6.4)
G4 Sue Bird, Sea (Pick: 7.3)
G5 Allisha Gray, Dal (Pick: 8.4)
G6 Riquna Williams, LV (Pick: 9.3)
C1 Tina Charles, Phx (Pick: 1.3)
C2 Liz Cambage, LA (Pick: 3.3)

Team Soppe

F1 Elena Delle Donne, Wsh (Pick: 2.3)
F2 Aerial Powers, Min (Pick: 5.4)
F3 Alyssa Thomas, Conn (Pick: 7.4)
F4 Gabby Williams, Sea (Pick: 9.4)
G1 Skylar Diggins-Smith, Phx (Pick: 1.4)
G2 Diana Taurasi, Phx (Pick: 3.4)
G3 Ariel Atkins, Wsh (Pick: 4.3)
G4 Allie Quigley, Chi (Pick: 8.3)
C1 Emma Meesseman, Chi (Pick: 6.3)

Team Moody

F1 Myisha Hines-Allen, Wsh (Pick: 3.5)
F2 Monique Billings, Atl (Pick: 6.2)
F3 Satou Sabally, Dal (Pick: 7.5)
F4 Dearica Hamby, LV (Pick: 8.2)
F5 Damiris Dantas, Min (Pick: 9.5)
G1 Arike Ogunbowale, Dal (Pick: 2.2)
G2 Kelsey Mitchell, Ind (Pick: 4.2)
G3 Chelsea Gray, LV (Pick: 5.5)
C1 Sylvia Fowles, Min (Pick: 1.5)

Team Becquey

F1 A’ja Wilson, LV (Pick: 1.6)
F2 DeWanna Bonner, Conn (Pick: 2.1)
F3 Betnijah Laney, NY (Pick: 4.1)
F4 Brianna Turner, Phx (Pick: 5.6)
G1 Erica Wheeler, Atl (Pick: 3.6)
G2 Kahleah Copper, Chi (Pick: 6.1)
G3 Natasha Cloud, Wsh (Pick: 7.6)
G4 Diamond DeShields, Phx (Pick: 8.1)
C1 Elizabeth Williams, Wsh (Pick: 9.6)

Tags
Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
Close

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker